Students' Achievement

Victor Chan
Year 4 medical student
Feb 2018
The CUHK Genetic Engineering Team
Dec 2017
Tong Cham Fei, Year 4 student, Department of Computer Science and Engineering;
Leung Shing Yuet, Year 4 student, Department of Information Engineering;
Wang Xianbo and Zeng Yihui, 2017 graduates, Department of Mathematices

Sep 2017
Nine teams of students from various departments and programmes
May 2017
Thomas Chee King-hei
2016 Master of Architecture graduate of the School of Architecture
Dec 2016
CUHK Wins Top Prizes at ‘Challenge Cup’ National Competition Hong Kong Regional Final
Jul 2016
Dr. Ma Peifeng
PhD graduate of the Institute of Space and Earth Science (ISEIS), CUHK
Jul 2016
A team of undergraduate students from Business School:
Eric Yiu Ho Kui, Professional Accountancy Program (Global Accounting Stream) (Year 3)
Howard Suen Lok Ho, Global Business Studies Program (Year 2)
Jansen Wan Chun Yat, Integrated Bachelor of Business Administration Program (Year 2)
Pinky Chiu Man Kei, Insurance, Financial and Actuarial Analysis Program (Year 4)
Mar 2016
CUHK Law Students
Hermia Chik, Chester Kwan, Raymond Shek, Pauline Fong, Patrick Lau, Cristen Bauer, John Fong, Frank Tsui, L.K Shiu, Salman Tariq, Alan Lee and Phyllissa Chan
Mar 2016
Serena Yichen Dai, an affiliate of the United College, a year-4 student of the Molecular Biotechnology Programme of the School of Life Sciences at CUHK
Dec 2015
CUHK Receives Winners’ Cup
Nov 2015
Pun Chi-seng, a PhD student in the Statistics programme
Nov 2015
CUHK Wins Top Prizes at Challenge Cup Hong Kong University Students Extra-curriculum Technology Contest
Jul 2015
Albert Yuk-ting Law , Year 3 Physics student
Apr 2015
Nancy Wing-sze Law, Year 3 medical student
Apr 2015
Dr. Owen Ko, Year 5 medical student
Nov 2014
A film production crew mainly comprises undergraduate and postgraduate students of the School of Journalism and Communication (CUHK)
Apr 2014
The CUHK Team
Nov 2013
Haoze Li
PhD student
Mar 2013
A team of law students
Dec 2012
Chan Chun Kit, Liu Rui Feng and Shu Jianfei
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Sep 2012
Cheng Ka-chun
Quantitative Finance, Year 2 student (A member of the CUHK swimming team)
Sep 2012
呂琛 (Chinese version only)
Sep 2012
梁韻姿 (Chinese version only)
Sep 2012
11 students from different fields: 2 of them majoring in physics, 3 in information engineering, 3 in biomedical engineering, and 1 each in electronic engineering, computer engineering and computer science
Jun 2012
The ACM Programming Team from the Department of Computer Science and Engineering: Law Wai -hon and Hon Man-hin, both majoring in computer science, and Yuen Chak-fai, majoring in quantitative finance
Jun 2012
Two PhD students: Yang Min (major in sociology) and Zhang Caicai (major in linguistics)
May 2012
Quantitative Finance Year 4 student Yip Ho-long Ronald
Apr 2012
5 students major at English, 12 major at English Studies and English Language Education and 6 students studying the Postgraduate Diploma in Education
Mar 2012
CUHK Rugby Team
Mar 2012
Yip Chun-wa, Lam Ho-yi, Mok Tsz-tung and Sa Yat-sing
Department of Mechanical and Automation Engineering Year 1 students
Mar 2012
CUHK Women's Squash Team Leung Shin-nga and Mak Pui-hin
Feb 2012
Leung Yun-yee Esther
Department of Mechanical and Automation Engineering
Feb 2012
Two teams comprising six students of the Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Faculty of Engineering
Feb 2012
Yasmine Zahir (Law, Year 4), a French minor in the Department of Linguistics and Modern Languages
Feb 2012
Dr Lau Yuk-lun Alexander, Cheung Kit, Lam Ka-kit, Lam Wai-yeung, Chan Yee-ching Tina, Walfred Tang
Oct 2011
Wang Weiyin, Tang Tsz-wang, Chung Shing-fung and Ngai Ki-sum
Oct 2011
CUHK rowing team
Sep 2011
Ng Cho-kwan
Year 3 student in Sports Science and Physical Education
Sep 2011
7 students of the Department of Physics and the Faculty of Engineering
Aug 2011
CUHK women's squash team: Leung Shin-nga, Mak Pui-hin Christina, Carole Ma, Mak Wing-man Bonnie, Lau Wing-yee Valerie
Feb 2011
Yiu Kit-ching
Nursing Year 4 student
Feb 2011
Eva C. M. Lai
Postgraduate student, Department of Psychology
Nov 2010
Emerging Scholars Award by the International Association of Applied Psychology at the 27th International Congress of Applied Psychology
Yu Chi-shing, Li Jing-woei, Yim Kay-yuen Aldrin, Loo Fong-chuen Jacky, Choi Ricky Thomson, Chu Tin-yi, Wong Kit-ying, Chiu Wai-yin Vivien, Mak Ka-yan Cathy, Liu Si-si Sophie, Wong In-chun Ada
Postgraduate and undergraduate students, Biochemistry programme, School of Life Sciences
Nov 2010
Roger Phang (LLB), Vinca Yau (LLB), Patrick Siu (PCLL), Peter Hsiao-pen Chang (PCLL) , Cora Ang (JD)
Jun 2010
Lee Kar-tai Phoebus
DMus student of Music
May 2010
Cheng Hua-tse Timothy
Graduating Medicine (MB ChB) Student
Mar 2010
Cheung Ka-lun Anthony
biochemistry student
Dec 2009
Cheung Yun-hang Stanley
Postgraduate student in Department of Social Work
Oct 2009
One of the Ten Outstanding Young Persons Selection 2009 awardees, Junior Chamber International Hong Kong
CUHK Rowling Team
Sep 2009
Wu Lei
PhD students of the Institute of Space and Earth Information Science
Aug 2009
Zhao Qing
PhD students of the Institute of Space and Earth Information Science
Aug 2009
Yeung Pui-yee and Chung Chi-ho Vincent
Part-time MPhil student in social medicine and PhD student in public health
Jan 2009
Best oral presentation award at the Ninth International Conference on Falls and Postural Stability held in York, UK 2008
Team ANOVA - formed by Janie Fung, Katie Sham, Steven Chan and Thomas Lai
Four Global Business Studies (GBS) Year 1 students
Championed at the Global Final of the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA) Global Business Challenge 2009 held in Singapore, following their championship in the Hong Kong Regional Final
Ng Siu-lun Siron
Graduating Psychology Student
Mar 2008
CUHK Cross Country Team
Nov 2007
Zhang Tianyu Shelley
Graduating Integrated BBA Student
Sep 2007
CUHK women’s tennis team
Aug 2007
Kristy Choy, James Lam, Vienna Lee and Andy Yiu
Undergraduates (Quantitative Finance)
Aug 2007
Fan Bin
MPhil Graduate of Computer Science and Engineering
Apr 2007
King Chi Ching Collete, Ng Chi Yeung Richard and Ho Ching Chi Grace and Cheung Ngan Ling Fanny, Ngan Yu Pang Dennis and Wong Ka Hung Turman
Undergraduates of Marketing
Apr 2007
Tang Lok-yin
DMus (Composition) student of Music
Mar 2007
Winnie Yeung, Ivan Lui, Donna Chan, and Stephanie Ho
Final-year students (Faculty of Business Administration)
Mar 2007
Tsang Wing-pong Vincent, Li Ka-ying Tiffany, and Ling Yin-wan Kitty
Undergraduates (Professional Accountancy)
Dec 2006
Chan Yeung-yun Grace, Lui Chung-yan Jacky, Yeung Wing-lam Winnie, and Hung Tik-yuen Raymond
Undergraduates (Faculty of Business Administration)
Nov 2006
Champion of The International Business Challenge 2006
CUHK Putonghua Debate Team
Nov 2006
Sun Chao
Postdoctoral fellow (Department of Physics)
Nov 2006
Two Undergraduate Teams
Faculty of Engineering
Sep 2006
First prize and the most prestigious Intel Cup, at the 2006 Intel Cup Undergraduate Electronic Design Contest
CUHK Handball Teams
Jul 2006
12 Undergraduate and Graduate Students
Department of Mathematics
Jun 2006
Yeung Ying-yeung
Ph.D. Graduate (Department of Chemistry)
Jun 2006
Found novel way to synthesize the antiviral drug 'Tamiflu' in 2006; reported in the Journal of American Chemical Society
CUHK Women Table Tennis Team
Feb 2006
Lilian Chan, Joyce Ho, Vivian Wong, and Hallas Cheung
Undergraduates (Faculty of Business Administration)
Feb 2006
Yu Chui-yee Alison
Undergraduate (Department of Geography and Resource Management)
Feb 2006
Zheng Zhong
Ph.D. Graduate (Department of Music)
Jan 2006
Tam Kar-hung Anthony
One of two HKSAR university representatives at the first Youth Forum of the International Telecommunication Union, TELECOM WORLD 2006
CUHK Undergraduate Team
Nov 2005